White Dog Publishing v. Culpeper Board of Supervisors
[…] Reversed and remanded.

1. The record also refers to SHW as "SHW Group, Inc." For purposes of this appeal, the correct name is irrelevant.

2. On brief, the publishers discuss a FOIA request by the Culpeper Star-Exponent for any records or minutes of the Board’s closed session. As the Board notes, any alleged violation of FOIA arising from that request was neither pled by the publishers nor ruled on by the circuit court.

3. Code § 2.2-3712(A) states:

No closed meeting shall be held unless the public body proposing to convene such meeting has taken an affirmative recorded vote in an open meeting approving a motion that (i) identifies the subject matter, (ii) states the purpose of the meeting and (iii) makes specific reference to the applicable exemption from open meeting requirements provided in § 2.2-3707 or subsection A of § 2.2-3711. The matters contained in such motion shall be set forth in detail in the minutes of the open meeting. A general reference to the provisions of this chapter, the authorized exemptions from open meeting requirements, or the subject matter of the closed meeting shall not be sufficient to satisfy the requirements for holding a closed meeting.

The circuit court’s conclusion that the Board’s closed meeting motion violated this statutory provision is not challenged in this appeal. See Nageotte v.