FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-08-06
[…] Section 58.1-3 plainly allows disclosure as otherwise provided by law, as quoted above. Reading these statutes together it appears that animal licensing tax records collected pursuant to §3.1-796.86 are not covered by the secrecy provisions of §58.1-3. The language of both statutes is plain in this regard, the statutes do not conflict with each other, and resort to rules of statutory construction is unnecessary.2

One other exemption outside of FOIA may apply to certain information contained in these records. Section 2.2-3808.1 of the Government Data Collection and Dissemination Practices Act (GDCDPA) reads as follows:

Notwithstanding Chapter 37 (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.) of this title [FOIA] or § 2.2-3802, it shall be unlawful for any agency or court clerk to disclose the social security number or other identification numbers appearing on driver's licenses or information on credit cards, debit cards, bank accounts, or other electronic billing and payment systems that was supplied to an agency or a court clerk for the purpose of paying fees, fines, taxes, or other charges collected by such agency or court clerk. The prohibition shall not apply where disclosure of such information is required (i) to conduct or complete the transaction for which such information was submitted or (ii) by other law or court order.3

While social security or other identification numbers are not required to be collected pursuant to §3.1-796.86, you indicated that localities do sometimes collect these numbers. If the purpose of collecting those numbers is for the purpose of paying fees, fines, taxes, or other charges, then it would appear that the section of the GDCDPA quoted above would prohibit the release of those numbers.