FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-03-16
[…] All public records ... shall be presumed open, unless an exemption is properly invoked." The policy also provides guidance for the interpretation of exemptions: "Any exemption from public access to records or meetings shall be narrowly construed and no record shall be withheld or meeting closed to the public unless specifically made exempt pursuant to this chapter or other specific provision of law." To implement this policy, subdivisions B 1 and B 2 of § 2.2-3704 specify that if a record is withheld in whole or in part, the public body must "cite, as to each category of withheld records, the specific Code section that authorizes the withholding of the records."

As mentioned previously, it appears from the materials you provided that the City denied your request in its entirety, citing the contracts exemption and the franchise exemption.