FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-03-16
[…] It will also enable the City to understand the capabilities and interests of potential Partners and determine how to best include them.

Based on this language, you argued that neither exemption cited by the City would apply to the responses to the RFI because the responses to the RFI were not part of any contract negotiations or a franchise application. Further facts will be presented as appropriate with the analysis below.

The policy of FOIA expressed in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records in the custody of a public body or its officers and employees." Regarding public records, the policy further states that "[u]nless a public body or its officers or employees specifically elect to exercise an exemption provided by this chapter or any other statute ... all public records shall be available for inspection and copying upon request. All public records ... shall be presumed open, unless an exemption is properly invoked."