Virginia Broadcasting Corp. v. Commonwealth
[…] 19.2-266 provides that the decision whether to permit cameras in
a courtroom is "solely" within the discretion of the trial
court, such a decision is not subject to review by this or any
other court.  The question whether a circuit court’s exercise of
its discretion under Code § 19.2-266 is subject to appellate
review involves a matter of statutory interpretation, a pure
question of law which we review de novo.  See Osman v. Osman,
285 Va. 384, 389, 737 S.E.2d 876, 878 (2013).
page4image15648
page4image15920

4

     Code § 19.2-266 governs media coverage of judicial
proceedings.  It states in relevant part:
          In the trial of all criminal cases, whether
          the same be felony or misdemeanor cases, the
          court may, in its discretion, exclude from
          the trial any persons whose presence would
          impair the conduct of a fair trial, provided
          that the right of the accused to a public
          trial shall not be violated.
          A court may solely in its discretion permit
          the taking of photographs in the courtroom
          during the progress of judicial proceedings
          and the broadcasting of judicial proceedings
          by radio or television and the use of
          electronic or photographic means for the
          perpetuation of the record or parts thereof
          in criminal and in civil cases, but only in
          accordance with the rules set forth
          hereunder.  In addition to such rules, the
          Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals shall
          have the authority to promulgate any other
          rules they deem necessary to govern
          electronic media and still photography
          coverage in their respective courts.  The
          following rules shall serve as guidelines,
          and a violation of these rules may be
          punishable as contempt:
          Coverage Allowed.

1. The presiding judge shall at all times have authority to prohibit, interrupt or terminate electronic media and still photography coverage of public judicial proceedings. The presiding judge shall advise the parties of such coverage in advance of the proceedings and allow the parties to object thereto. For good cause shown, the presiding judge may prohibit coverage in any case and may restrict coverage as he deems appropriate to meet the ends of justice.

Code § 19.2-266 (emphasis added).
                                5
page5image16416
page5image16688
page5image16960
     The General Assembly has used the phrase "sole discretion"
in several other instances in the Code.  See, e.g., Code § 19.2-