Attorney General's Opinion 1999 #017
[…] Accordingly, as prior opinions of the Attorney General conclude, other information relating to the taxpayer's personal property is subject to the secrecy provisions of § 58.1-3 unless some other authority would permit its release. 16

_______________________________________

Opinion Footnotes

1.See Op. Va. Att'y Gen.: 1993 at 221, 223; 1985-1986 at 312; 1973-1974 at 412; 1964-1965 at 282; 1951-1952 at 158. Although § 2.1-342(B)(22) specifically excludes from disclosure the documents "specified in § 58.1-3," § 58.1-3(A)(1) provides that this exclusion does not apply to "[m]atters required by law to be entered on any public assessment roll or book."

2.See § 2.1-342(A) (allowing seven additional days for requests "practically impossible" to satisfy within five days (§ 2.1-342(A)(4)), and authorizing court to grant additional period for extraordinary volume of records).