FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-04-14
[…] Please note that the issue of suicide as a crime and suicide reports as criminal investigative records was not raised for consideration in that opinion.  That opinion only considered the noncriminal records exemption and the exemption protecting the identities of victims, witnesses, and undercover officers.  Similarly, my research did not reveal any other precedents that addressed whether suicide reports and related records may be treated as criminal investigative files under FOIA.

[7] 1975 Acts of Assembly, c. 290.

[8] 2013 Acts of Assembly, c. 695.

[9] Subsection A of § 15.2-1722 reads as follows: It shall be the duty of the sheriff or chief of police of every locality to insure, in addition to other records required by law, the maintenance of adequate personnel, arrest, investigative, reportable incidents, and noncriminal incidents records necessary for the efficient operation of a law-enforcement agency. Failure of a sheriff or a chief of police to maintain such records or failure to relinquish such records to his successor in office shall constitute a misdemeanor. Former sheriffs or chiefs of police shall be allowed access to such files for preparation of a defense in any suit or action arising from the performance of their official duties as sheriff or chief of police. The enforcement of this section shall be the duty of the attorney for the Commonwealth of the county or city wherein the violation occurs.

[10] Report of the Joint Subcommittee Studying Virginia's Freedom of Information Act, House Document No. 106 (2000) at 25.

[11] Tull v. Brown, 255 Va. 177, 494 S.E.2d 855 (Va. 1998).

[12] Id., 255 Va. at 180, 494 S.E.2d at 856.