FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-01-20
[…] Therefore, as this office is limited to providing advice and guidance on FOIA itself, I cannot answer your question concerning a possible violation of Board policy.

Question #7

Background: This question also concerns the January 15, 2020, meeting of the Board. Relevant to this question, you stated that Ms. Tynes was a member of the Board until December 31, 2015, was reelected to the Board in November 2019, and was welcomed to the Board at its meeting on January 15, 2020. You also referred to the provisions of subsection D of § 22.1-60, which states: "Whenever a superintendent's contract is being renegotiated, all members of the school board shall be notified at least 30 days in advance of any meeting at which a vote is planned on the renegotiated contract unless the members agree unanimously to take the vote without the 30 days' notice."