FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-01-20
[…] 10. See Beck v. Shelton, 267 Va. 482, 593 S.E.2d 195 (2004); Freedom of Information Advisory Opinion 27 (2004).
11. FOIA has provisions concerning providing copies of agendas and agenda materials for public inspection but does not address agenda contents. See subsection F of § 2.2-3712 and subdivisions D 3 and 5 of § 2.2-3708.2.
12. Op. Atty. Gen. Va. No. 14-049 (issued July 22, 2014).
13. Op. Atty. Gen. Va. No. 08-112 (issued January 6, 2009).
14. 258 Va. 598; 521 S.E.2d 523 (1999).
15. See id., 258 Va. at 603, 521 S.E.2d at 525.
16. Keep in mind that subsection I of § 2.2-3712 provides that "[m]inutes may be taken during closed meetings of a public body, but shall not be required. Such minutes shall not be subject to mandatory public disclosure."
17. Freedom of Information Advisory Opinion 07 (2000).
18. Freedom of Information Advisory Opinion 05 (2018).
19. Cole v. Smyth County Board of Supervisors, No. 171205 (Va. May 28, 2020), available at http://courts.state.va.us/opinions/opnscvwp/1171205.pdf.