FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-01-20
[…] Question #10: "Can a public body such as the [Board] not document in the minutes why the public body went into closed session and be in compliance with [§§ 2.2-3707, 2.2-3711, and 2.2-3712]?"

Answer #10: As described previously, subsection A of § 2.2-3712 requires that a public body must vote on a motion to convene a closed session that identifies the subject of the meeting, states the purpose of the meeting, and cites the applicable exemption. That motion "shall be set forth in detail in the minutes of the open meeting." Subsection B of § 2.2-3711 requires that for decisions made in closed meeting to become effective, the public body must reconvene in open meeting and take "a vote of the membership on such resolution, ordinance, rule, contract, regulation, or motion that shall have its substance reasonably identified in the open meeting."