FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-01-20
[…] Thank you for contacting this office. We hope that this opinion is of assistance.

 

Sincerely,

Alan Gernhardt
Executive Director

 

1. Seee.g., Freedom of Information Advisory Opinions 05 (2018), 02 (2016), and 24 (2004) (discussing the requirements for a closed meeting motion).
2. Section 30-179 sets forth the powers and duties of the FOIA Council, including the power under subdivision 1 to "[f]urnish, upon request, advisory opinions or guidelines, and other appropriate information regarding the Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.) to any person or public body, in an expeditious manner."