FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-01-20
[…] As stated above, this office cannot answer this aspect of your question because it falls outside of our statutory authority to provide advisory opinions on FOIA.

Question #9

Background: This question refers to the January 15, 2020, Board meeting as previously described.

Question #9: Is "Superintendent Resolution an item that can be discussed by the IOW School Board in closed session? If so, what exemption does that meet?"

Answer #9: Yes, such a resolution may be discussed in closed meeting pursuant to the personnel meetings exemption, subdivision A 1 of § 2.2-3711, as described above, with the superintendent being the subject of the discussion. That exemption allows a public body to hold a closed meeting for the purpose of "assignment, appointment, promotion, performance, demotion, salaries, disciplining, or resignation of specific public officers, appointees, or employees of any public body," among other things. The Superintendent Resolution as read by the Board chair at the January 15, 2020, Board meeting (as shown in the recording of that meeting) would fall within these terms.

Question #10

Background: This question refers to the May 9, 2019, Board meeting.