FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-01-20
[…] Regarding the vote held after the closed meeting, the minutes only state as follows:

"Superintendent Resolution

Approve as presented.

Motion by Victoria Hulick, second by Julia Perkins.

Final Resolution: Motion Carries

Yea: Jacqueline W Carr, Victoria Hulick, Julia Perkins, Alvin W Wilson, Denise N Tynes"

However, in the video the Board chair reads the full "Superintendent Resolution" and clarifies, with additional comments from another Board member, that it was a resolution of the Board to enter into a new contract with the current Superintendent. As stated above, subsection B of § 2.2-3711 provides that "No resolution . . . contract . . . or motion adopted, passed or agreed to in a closed meeting shall become effective unless the public body, following the meeting, reconvenes in open meeting and takes a vote of the membership on such resolution, ordinance, rule, contract, regulation, or motion that shall have its substance reasonably identified in the open meeting." Based on the video recording, the Board did in fact identify the substance of the Superintendent Resolution as being about entering into a new contract with the current Superintendent and described various terms of that contract.