Attorney General's Opinion 1986-87 #283
[…] The Opinion also held that in the event such cards contain additional information protected under §58.1-3, such information must be expunged before disclosure. I concur with this Opinion. It is my opinion, therefore, that property appraisal cards are open to public inspection subject to the further requirement of §58.1-3331(A) that the person requesting disclosure must be a taxpayer or a duly authorized representative of a taxpayer.

V. Examination of Property Appraisal Cards May Be Subject to Terms and Conditions

In addition to the requirement of §58.1-3331(A) that the opportunity for public inspection of real estate appraisal cards or sheets must be granted during the normal office hours of such official, §58.1-3331(C) authorizes the assessing officer to further limit the "period within normal office hours when such records shall be available for inspection and copying, but such period of time may not be less than four hours per day on Monday through Friday, except on such days when the office is otherwise closed."

The other conditions and terms for examination of deed receipts books set forth in Pt. III above would also apply to examination of the appraisal cards or sheets.

Categories: