Attorney General's Opinion 1986-87 #283
[…] [Emphasis added.]

Section 58.1-3303 requires the clerk of every circuit court to prepare a recordation receipt for all deeds for the partition or conveyance of land, other than deeds of trust and mortgages, made to secure payment of debts, which have been admitted to record in that clerk's office. The receipt is required to contain the date of the deed, the date admitted to record, the name of the grantor and grantee, the address of the grantee and the description, quantity and the value of the land conveyed.

Lastly, §58.1-3331 specifically addresses real property appraisal cards and provides, in part:

A. All property appraisal cards or sheets within the custody of a county, city or town assessing officer, except those cards or sheets containing information made confidential by §58.1-3, shall be open for inspection [during] the normal office hours of such official by any taxpayer, or his duly authorized representative, desiring to review such cards or sheets.

* * *

C. The assessing officer of the governing body may fix and promulgate a limited period within normal office hours when such records shall be available for inspection and copying, but such period of time may not be less than four hours per day on Monday through Friday, except on such days when the office is otherwise closed. [Emphasis added.]

II. Clerk's Deed Receipts Books

Are Subject to Public Examination