FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-04-24
[…] Another matter to consider is whether the members of the Board of Supervisors were present during the closed meeting. From the copy of the official minutes of the Special Meeting on February 6, 2023, which was provided to our office, it is unclear if the two members of the County Board of Supervisors attended the closed meeting conducted by the Library Board members. Subsection F of § 2.2-3712 provides that "[a] public body may permit nonmembers to attend a closed meeting if such persons are deemed necessary or if their presence will reasonably aid the public body in its consideration of a topic that is a subject of the meeting." The attendance of two members of the County Board of Supervisors in a closed meeting would likely not be considered an issue, in particular, "if such persons are deemed necessary or if their presence will reasonably aid the public body in its consideration of a topic that is a subject of the meeting." Subsection I of § 2.2-3712 also provides that "[m]inutes may be taken during closed meetings of a public body, but shall not be required. Such minutes shall not be subject to mandatory public disclosure." It is unclear whether minutes were taken during the closed meeting, but even so, they would be excluded from mandatory public disclosure as quoted.