FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-04-24
[…] to actual or probable litigation, and (2) consultation regarding specific legal matters."17 These opinions note that "[t]he meaning of 'actual litigation' is self-evident, and 'probable litigation' is defined as quoted above."18 While acknowledging that "specific legal matters" is undefined, "in reviewing court decisions and prior opinions of the Attorney General, we observed that the legal matters exemption would not allow a closed meeting to be held to discuss general policy or other matters that may eventually have legal consequences."19 Of note, in 2017, the General Assembly amended § 2.2-3711 to establish subdivision A 8 that "consultation with legal counsel employed or retained by a public body regarding specific legal matters" as a separate purpose for holding a closed meeting.20 Accordingly, legal counsel would have to be present in a closed meeting under this exemption (subdivision A 8) "because, on its face, this part of the exemption applies only to 'consultations with legal counsel.'"21 By contrast,