FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-04-24
[…] The Board was aware of this contact and expected that materials challenges would follow (and, of course, they did). Hence the Library Board of Director's [sic] decision to discuss potential litigation involved these challenges in early February.
Analysis
The question to consider is whether the Board properly held a closed meeting on February 6, 2023, pursuant to the requirements of FOIA.
The policy of FOIA expressed in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 of the Code of Virginia is to ensure "free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the business of the people is being conducted." FOIA policy as expressed in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 also states that:
The affairs of government are not intended to be conducted in an atmosphere of secrecy since at all times the public is to be the beneficiary of any action taken at any level of government. Unless a public body or its officers or employees specifically elect to exercise an exemption provided by this chapter or any other statute, every meeting shall be open to the public and all public records shall be available for inspection and copying upon request. All public records and meetings shall be presumed open, unless an exemption is properly invoked.
FOIA policy as expressed in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 further directs that the provisions of FOIA