FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-04-24
[…] Another issue to consider, which was repeatedly discussed in the provided correspondence exchanged between you and the Board President, is whether FOIA authorizes a closed meeting for the discussion of "possible litigation" or "probable litigation." As you stated in your communications with the Board President, "probable litigation" as provided in subdivision A 7 of § 2.2-3711 means "litigation that has been specifically threatened or on which the public body or its legal counsel has a reasonable basis to believe will be commenced by or against a known party." In response, the Board President contended that "possible litigation" means "litigation . . . on which the public body or its legal counsel has a reasonable basis to believe will be commenced by or against a known party."