FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-04-24
[…] A nother issue to consider is whether the Board properly certified the closed meeting as required under FOIA. The minutes state that "[Board Member] moved that the Executive Session be adjourned" and that the Board President "then called the meeting back to order." As a point of emphasis, FOIA does not require a motion or vote to end or exit a closed meeting since, pursuant to subsection A of § 2.2-3710, "no vote . . . shall be taken to authorize the transaction of public business, other than a vote taken at [an open] meeting." Furthermore, subsection D of § 2.2-3712 provides as follows:
At the conclusion of any closed meeting, the public body holding such meeting shall immediately reconvene in an open meeting and shall take a roll call or other recorded vote to be included in the minutes of that body, certifying that to the best of each member's knowledge (i) only public business matters lawfully exempted from open meeting requirements under this chapter and (ii) only such public business matters as were identified in the motion by which the closed meeting was convened were heard, discussed or considered in the meeting by the public body. Any member of the public body who believes that there was a departure from the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii), shall so state prior to the vote, indicating the substance of the departure that, in his judgment, has taken place. The statement shall be recorded in the minutes of the public body.
The minutes provide that after the Board President "called the [open] meeting back to order" a Board member then offered the following two motions: