FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-03-18
[…] Additionally, the same information was provided to you in response to your request from the superintendent and the OCCO. Given this factual background, it appears that the task force was not created to perform a delegated function of the school board or, in response to your second question, to advise the school board.

Therefore, considering all of the above reasoning and the background information you provided, the task force would not fall within the definition of "public body" set forth in § 2.2-3701.i Because the task force is not a "public body," it would not be required to comply with the open meeting requirements of FOIA. It is important to note, however, that the definition of "public records" in § 2.2-3701 includes "all writings and recordings ... regardless of physical form or characteristics, prepared or owned by, or in the possession of a public body or its officers, employees or agents in the transaction of public business." Records of the task force relating to the transaction of public business may therefore be subject to FOIA depending on the relationship of the individuals appointed to the task force with the school board or if records of the task force come into possession of the school board or another public