FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-03-18
[…] • Does the BTF advise the School Board?
  • If the School Board created an entity that advises the School Board, is FCPS required to comply with FOIA's open-meeting requirements when that entity participates in meetings with BTF members who are not members of the public body? 

Each of these questions will be addressed below, and further facts will be set forth as appropriate.

The policy of FOIA set out in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records in the custody of a public body or its officers and employees, and free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the business of the people is being conducted." To that end, the policy directs that "[t]he provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to promote an increased awareness by all persons of governmental activities and afford every opportunity to citizens to witness the operations of government."