FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-07-05
[…] received or maintained by the Department or its agents in connection with specific complaints or investigations under any program of the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman conducted by or under the Commissioner of that Department shall be confidential and not subject to the Virginia Freedom of Information Act"), § 15.2-2708 ("Information regarding that portion of the funds or liability reserve of a pool established for purposes of satisfying a specific pending and unresolved claim or cause of action shall be exempt from disclosure under the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.)."), § 32.1-283.4(A)(effective July 1, 2005)("Confidential records and information obtained from private and public entities and provided to the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner during the course of a death investigation shall remain confidential and shall not be subject to the provisions of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.)."). There are many other such provisions in the Code of Virginia; an exhaustive list is beyond the scope of this opinion.

Categories: