FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-07-05
[…] 3For examples, see § 2.2-706 ("All documentary and other evidence received or maintained by the Department or its agents in connection with specific complaints or investigations under any program of the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman conducted by or under the Commissioner of that Department shall be confidential and not subject to the Virginia Freedom of Information Act"), § 15.2-2708 ("Information regarding that portion of the funds or liability reserve of a pool established for purposes of satisfying a specific pending and unresolved claim or cause of action shall be exempt from disclosure under the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.)."), § 32.1-283.4(A)(effective July 1, 2005)("Confidential records and information obtained from private and public entities and provided to the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner during the course of a death investigation shall remain confidential and shall not be subject to the provisions of