FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-07-05
[…] In this way, § 2.2-3706 of FOIA, on its face, is superior to other conflicting provisions of law. This conflict resolution rule makes clear that the specific provisions of FOIA in § 2.2-3706 supersede more general laws that might otherwise affect disclosure, including § 16.1-301. Therefore, pursuant to the controlling authority of § 2.2-3706, the identity of a juvenile shot and killed by a police officer, or the identity of any other victim, need not but may be disclosed unless disclosure is prohibited or restricted under § 19.2-11.2. Accordingly, AO 2 is rescinded.

Sincerely,

Maria J.K. Everett
Executive Director

1§ 19.2-11.2 reads as follows:
Upon request of any crime victim, neither a law-enforcement agency, the attorney for the Commonwealth, a court nor the Department of Corrections, nor any employee of any of them, may disclose, except among themselves, the residential address, telephone number, or place of employment of the victim or a member of the victim's family, except to the extent that disclosure is (i) of the site of the crime, (ii) required by law or Rules of the Supreme Court, (iii) necessary for law-enforcement purposes, or (iv) permitted by the court for good cause.
Except with the written consent of the victim, a law-enforcement agency may not disclose to the public information which directly or indirectly identifies the victim of a crime involving any sexual assault, sexual abuse or family abuse, except to the extent that disclosure is (i) of the site of the crime, (ii) required by law, (iii) necessary for law-enforcement purposes, or (iv) permitted by the court for good cause.
Nothing herein shall limit the right to examine witnesses in a court of law or otherwise affect the conduct of any criminal proceeding.
2See §§ 2.2-3705.1 through -3705.7 (All are prefaced by the following language: "The following records are excluded from the provisions of this chapter but may be disclosed by the custodian in his discretion, except where such disclosure is prohibited by law:").